CMSD82 Strategic Planning Engagement Virtual Session – Wednesday, March 3 – 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

 

Coast Mountains Board of Education School District 82 (CMSD82) is holding a series of virtual Strategic Planning Engagement Sessions.  These sessions will provide an opportunity for everyone to participate and have their voice heard.  This input will play an important role in the direction of School District 82 in the next five years.

We share the following links to an introductory video that speaks to the CMSD82 Strategic Planning process as well as the CMSD82 Strategic Planning Engagement Poster for your information and for sharing with family and friends:

Introductory Video – CMSD82 Strategic Planning Process

CMSD82 Strategic Planning Engagement Invitation Poster

 What is Thought Exchange? – YouTube Demo Video

Low Tech Feedback Form – CMSD82 Strategic Planning

An invitation is extended for everyone’s participation in one of the five virtual interactive sessions as listed below.  All sessions will be recorded and available for viewing on CMSD82’s YouTube Channel.

Strategic Planning Engagement Interactive Zoom Sessions

Wednesday, February 17 – 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Friday, February 26 – 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 3 – 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 9 – 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
Thursday, April 15 – 12:00 noon to 1:00 p.m.

Zoom links for each interactive session are available here.

To stay engaged in the CMSD82 Strategic Planning process from February 17 to April 15, 2021, please access the following social media venues:

CMSD82 Twitter Account @CoastMtnSD – #NAUWU
The backgrounder to #NAUWU (“Nothing About Us Without Us”) will
be shared with participants during the interactive sessions.

CMSD82 Website – www.cmsd.bc.ca

Thoughtexchange (click on link) – A Crowd Sourcing Platform
A live information exchange platform that allows interaction with other individuals’ ideas.
An introduction
to Thoughtexchange will be offered during the interactive sessions.
Your input is welcome until April 16, 2021.

Your input will assist the Board of Education in the creation and development of the next Strategic Plan for School District 82.  We look forward to your participation and welcome your input.  

For further information, please contact Carole Gagnon, Executive Assistant at the Board of Education Office at (250) 638-4401 or 1-855-635-4931, extension 4401.

COVID-19 Potential School Exposure Notifications Received from Northern Health

Dear Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elementary School Staff, Parents/Guardians & Families,

I am writing to inform you of notifications received on February 26 and March 1 respectively from the Northern Health authority regarding COVID-19 exposures at Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elementary School as detailed in the following links.  This notice does not mean that you or your child have been exposed to COVID-19.  This early notification letter is an alert that someone within the school community has tested positive for COVID-19 and if there was any increased risk to you or your child, you would be contacted directly by Northern Health.

NH Covid Exposure Letter – Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elem. School – March 1, 2021
NH Covid Exposure Letter – Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elem. School – Feb. 26, 2021

Our district is committed to transparency and we will continue to notify school communities of COVID-19 exposures at our schools as soon as public health directs us to do so.

  • This exposure alert is a general notice that someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 has been at school. The dates that this individual attended school are included in the notice.
  • This notice does not mean that you or your child have been exposed to COVID-19.

What happens next?

  • If Northern Health identifies anyone at the school that needs to self-monitor or self-isolate, they will be contacted directly by Northern Health. That contact often occurs within 24 to 48 hours, however, may be shorter or longer depending on the circumstances.
  • If you do not receive a phone call or letter, please continue to attend school and monitor for symptoms compatible with COVID-19 as per the school policy.

Again, please see the letter (above links) for additional information from Northern Health.  For privacy reasons, we cannot provide any further details.  If you have any health questions or concerns, we encourage you to call 811.

Please remember to be cautious against relying on social media for accurate information pertaining to COVID-19.  Be assured that the safety and well-being of our students, staff and families is the school district’s primary concern.  If you have specific questions related to COVID-19, please do not hesitate to forward your questions to covid@cmsd.bc.ca, which comes directly to my email inbox.  If District staff cannot answer your questions, we will reach out to other organizations to secure the answer and respond to you.

I would like to thank the staff, students and families at Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elementary School for their diligent support in adhering to the safety plans and protocols within the school.  Through your continued adherence to these protocols, I am confident we will maintain a safe place for staff and students.  Take care and stay safe.  Together We Are Better!

Sincerely,

Janet Meyer
Superintendent of Schools

Telephone Contact Information for MGA Parents/Guardians during Temporary School Closure

Dear Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elementary School Parents and Guardians,

For your information, the Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elementary School main telephone number (250) 842-5313 and the school extension numbers have been redirected to the MGA remote hub at the Game Changer building during the temporary school closure period of March 1 to 7, 2021 inclusive.

The School Principal, Mr. Mark Newbery and School Staff can be reached via (250) 842-5313 at the MGA remote hub if you have questions or you require assistance.

I would like to thank the families at Majagaleehl Gali Aks Elementary School for their patience and understanding during these unforeseen circumstances.

Please do not hesitate to contact me at (250) 638-4407 or via covid@cmsd.bc.ca, should you have any questions or you require further information.

Take care and stay safe.  Together We Are Better!

Sincerely,

Janet Meyer
Superintendent of Schools